Make your own free website on Tripod.com

    TOURNAMENT NEWS  

 

When The Dates Are Checked, There Is Several Years of Info To Be Put On.

 

 
 

Junior Open Holland October 2001

        Rebecca  Mullins  Gold Female Kumite        Lloyd     Roberts   Silver  Junior Male Kumite       David  Godfrey Bronze Junior Kumite
                                                                                     James    Dobler    Silver Junior Male Kumite          Samual Tossell   Bronze Male Kumit
                                                                                     Hannah  Marchelak   Silver Female Kumite             David   Lewis     Bronze Male Kumite
                                                                                                                                                                               Joanne Sedbury  Bronze Female Kumite

   

W.K.F. Welsh Open Championships October 2001 Cardiff

Amy       Griffiths  Gold Cadet Female Kata                S Thomas  Silver Female Kata              A Jones  Bronze Mixed Kata
Natasha Purdue    Gold Senior Female Kata               S Thomas  Silver Female Kumite
Natasha Purdue    Gold Female Kumite                        
R          Lovell         Gold Male Kumite
Paul     Barnes      Gold Cadet Kumite
Adam  Mathews    Gold Peewee Mixed Kumite

                        

                             Malaysia 2001                                                                          Athens 2001
The Kobe Osaka World Cup Karate Championships                          W.K.F. World Championships

Chosen by Welsh Karate Association as Representatives from Wales.            Congratulations to Katrina Lowe who has won Gold 
Natasha Perdue,   Rebecca Mullins,  Natalie Lawrence.                                       
medal at the WKF World event in Athens. Because
In Their Categories  Rebecca won Gold,  Natalie won Bronze                              Lack of Funding in Wales Katrina has
recently joined
Natasha also won Bronze.  Coaches, Unel, Stephen, Cedric Wellington.           Higashi from the Welsh Karate Association
                                                                                                        We all wish her well in future events.

Results from The Welsh Karate Federation National Championships April 29th 2001
 (Results obtained from the Federation)

Association W.K.A. W.S.K.A Bushikai V.G.K.O. B.K.A. W.S.K.U. K.U.G.B. M.O.K.K.O. S.K.S.
1st 4 3 2 2 2 2 1 1 1
2nd 6 0 4 1 1 0 3 0 0
3rd 16 3 4 3 0 0 0 1 1
Association W.Kyokushin K.B.I. W.C.K.A. W.W.K. Cardiff Uni K.U.W. W.K.W.K. W.K.U. M.F.S.K.
1st 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2nd 0 0 0 2 2 2 1 0 1
3rd 1 0 0 3 2 0 1 2 0

Students From The W.K.A. Were The Most Successful........Again.

 

Members Achievements From 2000

BRITISH Championships   March                   V.S.O. Championships  April               CROATIA OPEN  June
C Davies      Gold Kumite                                                         D Godfrey Gold Kumite                                           C Davies  Bronze Kumite
D Rees         Gold Kumite                                                         N Purdue  Gold Kumite  
Men's Team Gold Kumite                                                        R Davies    Silver Kumite  
M Repetti    Silver Kumite                                                       M Reppetti Silver Kumite
N Waite       Bronze Kumite                                                    A Rees        Bronze Kumite
N Davies      Bronze Kumite                                                    Junior Team  Bronze Kumite

NORTH WALES OPEN   June
C Davies    Gold Kumite                  M Reppetti      Silver Kumite                  J Mylan    Bronze Kumite
S Francis  Gold Kata                       A Rees             Silver Kumite                  K Roberts Bronze Kumite
J Sedbury  Gold Kumite                 H Marchelak  Silver Kumite                  J Rees       Bronze Kata
D Godfrey  Gold Kumite                                                                                      T Powell    Bronze Kumite
B Mullens Gold Kumite                                                                                      J Webster Bronze Kumite
N Purdue   Gold Kumite                                                                                      D Howells  Bronze Kumite
N Davies    Gold Kumite                                                                                      P Lea          Bronze Kumite
N Waite     Gold Kumite 

KOBE OSAKA WORLD CUP August         ENGLISH OPEN  London September         DUTCH OPEN October
R Davies         Gold Kumite                                                  H Marchelak Gold Kumite                                                J Rees       Gold Kumite
H Marchelak Gold Kumite                                                  N Lawrence    Silver Kumite                                             D Godfrey Silver Kumite
Junior Team  Gold Kumite                                                  K Lewis          Bronze Kumite                                            D Rees      Silver Kumite
A Rees             Bronze Kumite                                            A Lewis          Bronze Kumite                                            A Rees      Bronze Kumite
H Marchelak  Bronze Kata                                                                                                                                                 S Kingdon Bronze Kumite
                                                                                                                                                                                                  N Waite     Bronze Kumite
                                                                                                                                                                                                  D Lewis     Bronze Kumite
                                                                                                                                                                                                  P Barnes   Bronze Kumite

WELSH KARATE FEDERATION NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS  October
C Harding     Gold Kata                               H Marchelak Silver Kata                         B Corbett   Bronze Kata
D Godfrey      Gold Kumite                          L Patterson    Silver Kumite                   S Kingdon  Bronze Kata
H Marchelak Gold Kumite                         G Gullins        Silver Kumite                   D Cleobury Bronze Kata
N Lawrence   Gold Kumite                          K Lewis          Silver Kumite                   D Cleobury Bronze Kumite
H Gezlad        Gold Kumite                          B Mullins       Silver Kumite                   S Jones       Bronze Kumite
N Waite         Gold Kumite                          D Howells       Silver Kumite                   S Marchelak Bronze Kumite
D Rees           Gold Kumite                          N Purdue        Silver Kata                        E Taylor        Bronze Kumite
M Repetti      Gold Kumite                           P Lea              Silver Kumite                   R Clarke       Bronze Kumite
S Thomas      Gold Kumite                          A Keliher       Silver Kumite                   G James        Bronze Kumie
Mens Team Event Gold Kumite                                                                                       T Lee             Bronze Kumite
                                                                                                                                              N Purdue      Bronze Kumite